In Memoriam

Below is a list of Jesuits from the Maryland and USA Northeast Provinces who died between July 1, 2014 and November 2, 2015. Please join us as we prayerfully remember these priests and brothers who were called to home to God. 


Fr. Francis R. Allen, SJ 
Born May 13, 1925; Died Jan. 20, 2015


Assigned as a regent to Fairfield Prep, he returned there to teach after his 1956 ordination. He also served at B.C. High as assistant principal, director of admissions and academic vice principal. After a number of years in various parishes, he continued his pastoral ministry based at Campion Center.
Fr. John J. Leonard, SJ
Born June 5, 1920; Died Sept. 12, 2015
In 1944, he was assigned to teach Latin, English, religion, and mathematics at Fordham Prep. His interest in theater and skills as an electrician would lead to him reviving one of the University’s theater companies. After tertianship he returned to the Prep for the rest of his career. The Prep’s Leonard Theater is named in his honor.
Fr. Robert J. Araujo, SJ
Born Oct. 30, 1948; Died Oct. 21, 2015
Prior to becoming a Jesuit, he served three years in the U.S. Army and worked as a trial attorney in Washington, D.C. He was ordained in 1993 and taught international and public law at Gonzaga University from 1994-2007. He later served as a legal observer for the Holy See to the United Nations and, after a sabbatical year at B.C., was named to the John Courtney Murray chair at Loyola Chicago.
Fr. Charles H. Lohr, SJ  
Born June 24, 1925; Died June 21, 2015  
A native of Brooklyn, he attended Xavier H.S. and Fordham, entering the novitiate in 1952. After graduate studies, he taught at Fordham for three years. He completed a Guggenheim Fellowship, and taught at the University of Frieburg for 16 years. He remained in Germany, writing about and researching Aristotle, until his return to New York in 2009.
Fr. Gerard P. Bell, SJ 
Born May 3, 1926; Died Nov. 17, 2014 
He entered the novitiate in 1944 and taught at Brooklyn Prep before ordination. After serving as Assistant Master of Novices at Plattsburgh, N.Y., he began his retreat ministry at Loyola House of Retreats and then at Loyola-on-Potomac. As director of the Insignis Foundation, he offered contemporary adaptations of the Spiritual Exercises to parish groups in the D.C. area for some 30 years.
Fr. Frank J. MacEntee, SJ  
Born March 23, 1923; Died Feb. 12, 2015  
Biology teacher at St. Joseph’s Prep, St. Joseph’s University and the University of Scranton. Conducted biological research in Australia and Hawaii; wrote and co-authored several scientific papers on the subject. Professor of biology at the University of Scranton.
Fr. Theodore E. A. Brady, SJ 
Born Sept. 18, 1930; Died June 19, 2015


Instructor and mentor at Georgetown Preparatory School for 25 years. Teacher of Latin, English, Speech and Theology to all grade levels, and Admissions Officer. Never missed a day of teaching due to illness. Served as chaplain at hospitals, hospices, penal institutions and inner-city parishes.
Fr. James B. Malley, SJ  
Born Sept. 14, 1921; Died June 23, 2015  
After naval duty and a law practice, he entered the novitiate in 1957 and was ordained in 1964. He taught and worked at the law schools at Boston College and Georgetown and served at the Jesuit Conference. Returning to Boston College in 1988, he worked at the law school once again, until he moved to Campion Center in 2005.
Fr. Alan Briceland, SJ
Born Aug. 8, 1932; Died Sept. 14, 2015
Much of his ministry included hospital chaplaincy where he was able to comfort men and women experiencing the fear, frustration and confusion involved with visits to the hospital. He also taught theology at Xavier H.S. in New York City for over 20 years. He celebrated the 50th anniversary of his ordination shortly before his passing.
Fr. William J. McGrath, SJ
Born July 11, 1928; Died July 9, 2015
He entered the Society in 1946 and was ordained in 1959. He was co-founder and teacher at the Bishop’s Latin School in Pittsburgh and a teacher at Georgetown Prep and Scranton Prep. He was the longest serving Jesuit faculty member in Scranton Prep’s history.
Fr. John J. Carroll, SJ 
(Philippine Province) 

Born Jan. 16, 1924; Died July 17, 2014 
After graduating from St. Peter’s Prep, he entered St. Andrew-on-Hudson in 1943. He taught at the Ateneo de Manila before theology and was ordained in 1955. After graduate studies he taught sociology at the Ateneo for 15 years, was assistant director of the Institute of Social Order for 7 years and director of the Institute on Church and Social Issues. He also taught in Rome for 12 years.
Fr. Joseph B. McHugh, SJ
Born Mar. 13, 1928; Died Sept. 4, 2015
After finishing high school early, he entered the Shadowbrook novitiate in February, 1946 and was ordained in 1958. Fr. McHugh’s ministries were diverse and included teaching, work as vice provincial, pastoral assistance in Jamaica and spiritual direction at Campion Renewal Center, Eastern Point Retreat House and Fairfield University.
Fr. Joseph H. Casey, SJ 
Born Oct. 13, 1917; Died Feb. 27, 2015 
Following the usual course of studies, he earned a doctorate in Rome. He taught philosophy at Weston until the program moved to Boston College. He then taught at Boston College and had a vibrant pastoral ministry in parishes. He resided at Weston until he died.
Fr. Gerald J. McIntyre, SJ  
Born Jan. 23, 1944; Died Oct. 1, 2014  
A master English instructor, he taught at Canisius H.S. for 17 years and directed the school’s plays and musicals. He then volunteered to help establish Arrupe College in Zimbabwe, where he also taught English and African literature. After 10 years in Africa, he served as a retreat director throughout the province.
Fr. Neil F. Decker, SJ 
Born June 23, 1928; Died May 16, 2015


Assigned to Baghdad for regency and again after his 1958 ordination, he taught at Baghdad College and Al-Hikma University. After the Jesuits’ expulsion in 1969 he worked as a hospital chaplain. He then served the communities at Weston Jesuit School of Theology and Boston College before his move to Campion Center in 2007.
Fr. John P. McIntyre, SJ  
Born Aug. 12, 1930; Died July 19, 2014  
During regency he taught at B.C. High. After ordination in 1963 he earned a doctorate in English and taught at Holy Cross, Fairfield and B.C. High. He served in pastoral ministries for two years before obtaining a degree in canon law, which he used to help those whom he thought were treated unjustly.
Fr. Joseph V. Dolan, SJ 
Born March 5, 1917; Died April 30, 2015 
The oldest member of the USA Northeast Province, he entered the novitiate after graduating from Regis H.S. and Fordham. After ordination and studies at Laval University he taught briefly at Canisius College and St. Peter’s College and, for close to 30 years, at Fordham; he also assisted in the Community and helped in various parishes well into his nineties.
Fr. Edward J. McMahon, SJ  
Born Nov. 19, 1929; Died July 16, 2014  
He entered the novitiate in 1947 after graduating from Xavier H.S. Following tertianship in 1962 he served as assistant director of the Jesuit Seminary and Mission Bureau. This work led to a two-year university chaplaincy in Nigeria. In 1970, he began a career as a chaplain in the U.S. Navy. From 1993 to 2012, he was engaged in pastoral ministries for the Veteran’s Hospital, St. Patrick’s Cathedral and the New York Yankees.
Fr. Robert R. Dorin, SJ 
Born Sept. 9, 1930; Died Nov. 13, 2014 
After duty in the Army, he entered the novitiate in 1958. During regency, he taught German at Xavier H.S. in Concord, Mass., and later at Cheverus H.S., Xavier H.S. (NYC) and at Fairfield University. After doctoral studies, he taught German at Gonzaga University and then served in hospital ministry in the Boston area.
Fr. Vincent M. McNally, SJ  
Born Nov. 29, 1917; Died Nov. 29, 2014  
A native of Brooklyn, he entered the Jesuit novitiate at Wernersville, Pa., and after studies taught at Canisius H.S. Following ordination, he served for 20 years in the Philippines as a principal and then president of four schools. Back in the U.S., he did pastoral and social ministries at the provincial’s office, in Auriesville, on Staten Island and at Canisius College.
Fr. James J. Dressman, SJ 
Born June 29, 1930; Died Dec. 18, 2014 
Entering the Chicago Province in 1948, he spent his regency teaching at St. Xavier H.S. in Cincinnati. He pursued theology studies in India and was ordained there in 1961. For the next 40 years, he ministered in Nepal before transferring to the New England Province, where he ministered for 10 years at St. Thomas Aquinas Parish in Storrs, Conn.
Fr. William H. Millerd, SJ
Born Sept. 11, 1934; Died Oct. 18, 2015
He entered the Society in 1952 and after ordination in 1968, he would become an influential social justice advocate. He was director of the Interfaith Coalition on Energy at the Center for Science and Public Interest in Washington, D.C., and served as a teacher at Loyola Blakefield High School.
Rev. Robert J. Dullahan, SJ
Born Dec. 14, 1925; Died Aug. 11, 2015
He entered the Society in 1944 and was ordained in 1957. He was a teacher at St. Xavier’s School in Chaibasa and the Loyola School in Jamshedpur, India. He was assistant pastor at St. Thomas Manor in Port Tobacco, Maryland; hospital chaplain in Saint Louis; assistant pastor at Sacred Heart Church in Columbia, Missouri; and counselor at Dennis O’Connell High School in Arlington, Virginia.
Fr. Gerard C. O’Brien, SJ
Born Oct. 29, 1928; Died Aug. 24, 2015
During his three years of regency he taught Greek, Latin, and English at B.C. High in Boston. After ordination in 1959, he taught philosophy at Boston College until retiring in 2012. He would also minister to those suffering alcohol addiction with twelve-step programs, retreats, and being there for those seeking help.
Fr. Thomas F. Gleeson, SJ 
Born July 9, 1936; Died Nov. 7, 2014 
Principal and educator at St. Joseph’s Preparatory School; professor at St. Joseph’s University;  president of the Jesuit School of Theology at Berkley; Retreat director at Loyola Retreat House in Faulkner, Md.; Rector of the Jesuit Center in Wernersville.
Fr. Peter F. O’Brien, SJ  
Born Aug.23, 1940; Died May 3, 2015  
Taught at Fordham Prep and was a pastoral minister at St. Ignatius Loyola Church (NYC), Fordham, Christ the King Retreat House in Syracuse, N.Y., and St. Ignatius Retreat House in Manhasset, N.Y. For almost 20 years, he served as an advisor to Mary Lou Williams, the great jazz composer. After her death, as the executive director of the Mary Lou Williams Foundation, he counseled many musicians.
Fr. Edgar Graham, SJ 
Born Jan. 14, 1923; Died Feb. 1, 2015


Teacher of math, English, science and ethics in Jamshedpur, Chaibasa and Jealgora, India. He returned to the states in 1985 where he served as Assistant Chaplain at Good Samaritan Hospital in Baltimore and as House Treasurer for his alma mater, Loyola University Maryland. 
Fr. Louis B. Pascoe, SJ  
Born May 26, 1930; Died April 27, 2015  
Scholar, author, faculty member at Fordham University for most of his entire career. Also taught Greek and Latin at Georgetown at Woodstock College.  He served on the Executive Committee of the American Catholic Historical Association.
Fr. William J. Hamilton, SJ 
Born April 1, 1930; Died Dec. 4, 2014


Graduating from Georgetown University, he entered the novitiate at Shadowbrook in 1952. After regency at Cheverus H.S. he discovered his true calling: pastoral ministry. For the rest of his life he served generously in parishes and hospitals throughout New England.
Fr. Michael Proterra, SJ  
Born Sept. 12, 1942; Died Aug. 28, 2014


Philosophy and Theology Professor at St. Joseph's University and Loyola University Maryland. Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Creighton University.  Parochial vicar at St. Raphael the Archangel Church in Raleigh, NC 
Fr. Edward J. Hanrahan, SJ
Born Feb. 4, 1926; Died Oct. 21, 2015
Entered the Jesuit novitiate at Shadowbrook in 1949 and was ordained in 1961. From 1964-1986, he served as an administrator at B.C. during a time of major transition at the college before transitioning to fundraising and serving in pastoral ministry. He moved to Campion Center in 2008.
Fr. Richard W. Rousseau, SJ
Born Sept. 26, 1924; Died Sept. 27, 2015
He taught history at Fairfield Prep and completed theology studies at the Catholic University of Leuven in Belgium prior to ordination in 1955. He became a religious scholar and an expert on world religion, working at B.C., Holy Cross and Fairfield University. He served as dean of Weston School of Theology and spent 26 years teaching theology at the University of Scranton.
Fr. Robert A. Haus, SJ 
Born May 8, 1924; Died July 12, 2014 
Taught Latin and mathematics at St. Peter’s Prep. After graduate studies in 1959 he became a member of the math department at Canisius College. A well-respected teacher, he also served as dean of the Evening Division. He was a residence counselor in the dorms and ministered in local parishes for some 50 years.
Fr. Richard C. Schmidt, SJ  
Born Feb. 23, 1930; Died Oct. 10, 2014  
Director of Discipline at Loyola Blakefield High School.  Director of Discipline for at Georgetown Preparatory School; served as the school’s first Director of Building and Grounds. Pastoral minister at Loyola Retreat Center.
Fr. John F. Henry, SJ 
Born Oct. 1, 1923; Died Oct. 12, 2014


Educator and missionary in Chile for over three decades where he founded a school, taught at two universities and directed outreach programs.  Chaplain to Jesuit Volunteers Corps members.  Served as Pastor of St. Ignatius Church, Baltimore.  Authored numerous articles about his work.
Fr. Joachim von Kerssenbrock, SJ 
(German Province)

Born Sept. 1, 1929; Died Jan. 7, 2015   
Shortly after ordination in 1959, he went to Zimbabwe. In 1976, he was assigned to NYC to work with German immigrants.As executive director for the American St. Boniface Society and chaplain of the Kolping Society, he helped to raise funds to assist German families overseas, living in the diaspora. Also, he celebrated Mass in German in various parishes in NYC.
Fr. John J. Higgins, SJ
Born June 12, 1935; Died Oct. 27, 2015
He entered the Jesuits in 1953 and was ordained in 1966. In 1973, he published Thomas Merton on Prayer, and later held numerous administrative positions, serving as rector of the Jesuit communities at Cheverus, Holy Cross, and Fairfield, and socius of the New England Province (from 1976-1979, also 2004-2010). He served the admissions and president’s office at Fairfield University from 1979-1994.
Fr. E. Corbett Walsh, SJ 
Born Dec. 16, 1938; Died Sept. 24, 2015 
After theology studies in Innsbruck, Austria, he was ordained in 1971. He later spent four years at Marquette University, serving as an associate dean. He then spent two years doing pastoral work in Tanzania. In 1989, he moved to Campion Center, which became a base from which he undertook several pastoral and administrative responsibilities in the Boston area.
Fr. Edward A. Jarvis, SJ
Born Oct. 5, 1923; Died Aug. 23, 2015
He entered the Society in 1941 and was ordained in 1954, serving as a teacher at University of Scranton and assistant pastor at Old St. Joseph’s Church in Philadelphia. He later served as assistant to the rector at Wheeling Jesuit University.
Fr. James P. M. Walsh, SJ   
Born March 13, 1938; Died June 20, 2015   
Professor of Theology at Georgetown University for 40 years and Administrator of Georgetown’s School of Foreign Service in Qatar. Mentored, sang and ministered as a member of the University’s choral group, The Chimes. 
Fr. William P. Klintworth, SJ 
(Philippine Province) 

Born June 21, 1930; Died May 31, 2015 
He entered St. Andrew-on-Hudson in 1948 and taught at the Ateneo de San Pablo as a scholastic. After ordination and special studies, he returned to the Philippines to teach theology at the Ateneo de Naga, Ateneo de Manila and Xavier University. He was also a pastoral minister at Xavier.
Fr. James J. Wheeler, SJ   
Born Sept. 4, 1936; Died April 7, 2015   
A Bronx native, he entered the novitiate on September 7, 1957. His regency was at McQuaid Jesuit. After ordination in 1968, he focused on ministries that embraced counseling, prayer, healing and recovery. He founded, organized and led houses of prayer and healing in different parts of the country, as well as in Mexico and Spain.
Fr. William F. Lamm, SJ 
Born Nov. 18, 1926 Died May 27, 2015 
Faculty member at Gonzaga High School;  teacher of English and Latin at Scranton Preparatory School in Pennsylvania for nearly 30 years including service as treasurer and custodian of grounds and buildings. Also served more than 10 years as the Assistant Province Treasurer and Secretary until 2005 of Manresa.
Fr. Henry J. Zenorini, SJ  
Born May 10, 1921; Died May 15, 2015  
A graduate of St. Peter’s Prep and St. Peter’s College, he entered the novitiate in 1951. After several years as director of the Catholic Medical Mission Board and the Jesuit Seminary and Mission Bureau, he began his ministry as a well-respected student counselor at Xavier H.S., where he worked for nearly 40 years. He also served as president of the J. Homer Butler Foundation. 
Br. Robert A. Larouere, SJ 
Born Dec. 13, 1934; Died Dec. 15, 2014 
Served on the faculty for 33 years at Georgetown Preparatory, including Director of Golf. Upon retirement he was at the Jesuit House in Wernersville, where he cared for elderly Jesuits in the assisted living facility. 
Fr. Eugene A. Zimpfer, SJ  
Born Dec. 15, 1932; Died Jan. 9, 2015  
A Buffalo native, he entered St. Andrew-on-Hudson in 1954. He taught at Loyola School and McQuaid Jesuit. After ordination and graduate studies, he served as principal of St. Peter’s Prep and McQuaid Jesuit. He then went to Canisius H.S. where he was assistant to four presidents.

The Francis Effect on Jesuits
East Coast Novices inspired by Francis

Pope Francis is explaining the world to the Church and the Church to the world
Pope Francis Comes to America: Thoughts on a Papal Visit

ISN Watch Parties Engaged Thousands
Jesuit High Schools Unite Around Francis

A Global Journey Through Jesuit Formation
Jubilee Celebrations 2015

In the Footsteps of St. Ignatius
Fr. Daniel Berrigan, SJ: No Peace Without Peacemakers

The Sixth Annual Friends of the Jesuits Golf Outing
A Classically Jesuit Mission

Yap Reflections











Eastern Point Retreat House
Eastern Point Retreat House, a grand house located on the Atlantic shore in Gloucester, Mass., has been welcoming retreatants since 1958.